MISS PENNSYLVANIA CONTESTANTS
1980 TO 1989

1989 PAGEANT

Miss Armstrong County - Christy DeLuca

Miss Bedford - Beth Ann Taylor

Miss Berks County - Louise Lutz (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Nadine Erin Isenegger

Miss Butler County - Tammi Lee Houser

Miss City of Brotherly Love - Michelle Saad (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Amy Dahlin Burhoe

Miss Cumberland Valley - Nicole Garis

Miss Delaware Valley - Maryann Wendy Sollami (Top 10)

Miss Greater Reading - Karla Marie Smith

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Jonalyn Sue Santelli

Miss Lancaster County - Raysa Acosta (Top 10)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Tiffany Marie Varchulik

Miss Lawrence County - Ursala O. Payne

Miss Lehigh Valley - Diane Attrill

Miss Nittany Valley - Laura Ann Sikes (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Maria Batista

Miss Philadelphia - Andrea McHenry (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Pleasant Valley - Lisa Haabakus (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Pocono - Jeannette Rossino (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Point Park College - Mia Price

Miss South Central Pennsylvania - Michelle D. Haugh

Miss State Capitol - Christina Novak (2nd Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Tri-County - Susan Marie Rishel

MISS WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON - MICHELLE KLINE
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss York County - Ann Dorthea Troutman

 

1988 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Coutnty - Christy DeLuca (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County - Melody Shaw (Top 10)

MISS BEDFORD - DENISE MEYER
(MISS PENNSYLANIA)

Miss Berks County - Elizabeth J. Manwiller

Miss Bucks County - Jennifer Lynn Boyer

Miss Butler County - Beth Tayor

Miss Crawford County - Karen Passilla

Miss Cumberland Valley - Leisa Jacqueline Brown (Top 10)

Miss Delaware Valley - Louise Lutz

Miss Erie County - Stephanie L. Kopps

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Trish McShane (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Greater Reading - Suzanne Lee Heffleger

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Kimberly D. Kraft

Miss Lancaster County - Rachel Farmer (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Lori Lynn Oliver

Miss Lehigh Valley - Marla Ann Wynne (Top 10)

Miss Nittany Valley - Karen Lynette Becker (Top 10)

Miss Philadelphia - Theodora "Tina" Fusco (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Pocono - Joette Grigalonis

Miss Tri-County - Allison Ann Yoder

Miss Wilkes-Barre-Scranton - Judy Fitch (1st Runner-Up)

Miss York County - Michelle Mathews

 

1987 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Valley - Denise Meyer (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County- Kimberly Heckman

Miss Berks County - Sally Woodring

Miss Bucks County - Tina Fusco (Top 10)

Miss Butler County - Lisa Beatty

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Colleen Farris

Miss Clinton County - Sarajane Cerifko

Miss Crawford County- Leigh Karpinski

Miss Cumberland Valley - Deborah Sautter (Top 10)

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Tammy Saunders

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Alyce Grimm

Miss Lancaster County - Carla Jenkins (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Tamara Kent (Top 10)

Miss Nittany Valley (3rd Runner-Up) - Dale Kaufman

Miss Philadelphia - Valerie Miles (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Pocono - Faith Liuzzo

Miss Slippery Rock University - Roseanna Victor

Miss Southeastern Pennsylvania - Melody Shaw (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Tri-County - Karla Marie Smith

Miss Western Pennsylvania - Cheryl Merjercik (Top 10)

MISS WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON - KATERINA SITARAS
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Award & Preliminary Swimsuit Award)

Miss York County - Theresa Lavin

 

1986 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Laura Ann Kraus

Miss Armstrong County - Courtney Janine Pendleton

Miss Berks County - Diane Marie Young

Miss Bucks County - Susan Prischmann (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Butler County - Evelyn A. Deahl (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Stephanie Jean Dobis (Top 10)

Miss Clarion University of Pennsylvania - Dana Lynn Mauro

Miss Clinton County - Kathy Klippinger

Miss Crawford County - Allison Lynn Ogello

Miss Cumberland Valley - Amy Ellen Shreiner

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Amy Carl

MISS GREATER WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON - DARLENE DEELEY
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Jennifer Bradley (Top 10)

Miss Lancaster County - Kathy Lynn Keith

Miss Laurel Highlands - Dayna K. Patterson (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Kathy Wagner

Miss Lehigh Valley - Joette Grigalonis

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Valerie Palencar

Miss Penn State University - Gina Redmond (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Philadelphia - Michelle Lynn Kline (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Pocono - Carla Marie Jenkins (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania - Alison Brunton

Miss Southwestern Pennsylvania - Cheryl Ann Bergen (Top 10)

Miss Tri-County - Raysa Acosta

Miss Western Pennsylvania - Michel Diane Wood

Miss York County - Rosalind Elias

 

1985 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Heather Eastwood Branch

Miss Armstrong County - Delores Jean Sprankle

Miss Berks County - Cheryl Ann Bergen (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Jacqueline Ann Young (Top 10)

Miss Butler County - Mia Signorino (Top 10 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Celia D. Shuman (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Clarion University of Pennsylvania - Kimberly Anne Heckman

Miss Clinton County - Beth E. Crissman

Miss Crawford County - Jane Elisabeth Smith

Miss Cumberland Valley - Christine Olivia Conrad

Miss Fayette County - Danise Rochelle Dague (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Patricia Lee Henderson

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Yvette Walp

Miss Laurel Highlands - Judith S. Hinson

Miss Lancaster County - Leisa Jacqueline Brown (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Susan Garrett

Miss Lehigh Valley - Michelle Lynn Kline (2nd Runner-Up)

MISS MONTGOMERY COUNTY - LEA SCHIAZZA
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Marybeth Zuvich

Miss Penn State - Joanne Jessica Ruggiero

Miss Pocono - Tracy Ann Unnangst (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Slippery Rock University - Georgia Rae Grippo

Miss Tri-County - Gail Goodling

Miss Western Pennsylvania - Stephanie L. Caldwell (Top 10)

Miss Westmoreland County - Jamie Ritenour

Miss York County - Tammy M. Sanders

 

1984 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Barbara Ann Phillips

Miss Armstrong County - Helen Louise Anderson

Miss Berks County - Kimberly Harvey

Miss Bucks County - Helen Mary Incollinto

Miss Butler County - Sandra Lee Gillialand (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Cecelia Ann Adams

Miss Chester County - Theresa McBryan (Top 10)

Miss Clarion University - Melissa Luise Rilling

Miss Clinton County - Dona Marie Davis

Miss Crawford County - Kathleen Naomi Arent (Top 10)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Lori Lee Wallower (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Delaware Valley - Ellen G. Langas

Miss Fayette County - Traci Waligura

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Dana Marcel Cleaver

Miss Indiana University - Christina Hosler

Miss Laurel Highlands - Susan Marie Salem

Miss Lancaster County - Victoria Louisa Boomsma (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Kelly Elaine Welk

MISS LEHIGH VALLEY - GINA MAJOR
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Jaclyn Marie Jones

Miss Pocono - Leslie Mestrow

Miss Slippery Rock University - Colleen Ann Hess

Miss Southeastern Pennsylvania - Valerie Slack (Top 10)

Miss Tri-County - Kelly Dianne Groninger

Miss Western Pennsylvania - Lea Schiazza (Top 10)

Miss Washington County - Cheryl Ann Bergen (2nd Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Westmoreland County - Toni Georgianna (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss York County - Gracoe Ragusa

 

1983 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Suzanne Snelbakeer

Miss Armstrong County - Yvette Walp

Miss Berks County - Gina Filippini

Miss Bucks County - Laura Jean Brenner (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Elizabeth Ann Grove

Miss Chester County - - Mariann Presto (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Clarion State College - Marilyn Gulden

Miss Clinton County - Cathy Mix (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Crawford County - Wendy Sue Kauffman

Miss Cumberland Valley - Eileen Shull

Miss Delaware Valley - Debbie Burks (Top 10)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Jennifer L. Abram

Miss Lancaster County - Kathleen Ward (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Denise Carlene Canby (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Cheryl Ann Bergen (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Tracy Unangst

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Cynthia Millington

MISS POCONO - JENNIFER LYNN ESHELMAN
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Slippery Rock College - Lisa A. Harris

Miss Tri-County - Dale Kaufman (Top 10)

Miss Washington County - Kimberly Dieter (Top 10)

Miss Westmoreland County - Kimberly Shirey

  

1982 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Tamra Zelenko (Top 10)

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Lori Rodgers

Miss Armstrong County - Sandra Gilliland (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Nancy Marchetti (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Dawn Czerwinski

Miss Chester County - Frances DeFuria

Miss Clarion State College - Mary Pat McCarthy

Miss Clinton County - Toni Dicello

Miss Crawford County - Penny Shreve

Miss Cumberland Valley - Nina Ledis

Miss Delaware Valley - Jacqueline Young (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Patty Thomas

Miss Lancaster County - Wendy Geesey

Miss Laurel Highlands - Nancy Carti

Miss Lebanon Valley - Celia Shuman (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Vivian Haines (Top 10)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Wendy Weir (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Pocono - Kelly Yale

Miss Slippery Rock State College - Wendy Wanser (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Tri-County - Elaine Baker

MISS WASHINGTON COUNTY - LAURIE HIXENBAUGH
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner

Miss Westmoreland County - Toni Georgiana (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss York County - Lori Garling

 

1981 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Angel Sanghi (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County - Kimberly Sue DeMeno (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Bucks County - Valerie Jean Slack

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Barbara Ann Brignola

Miss Clarion State College - Laurie Leslie

Miss Clinton County - Carla Baron Meyer

Miss Chester County - Jennifer Hartman (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Jana Gail Glenzer

Miss Cumberland Valley - Jayne R. Case (Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Delaware Valley - Jenny Lind Kelly (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Carolann Burger (Top 10)

Miss Lancaster County - Diane Boomsa (3rd Runner-Up)

MISS LEBANON VALLEY - JILL SHAFFER
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Elisabeth Stehly

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Maureen Broody

Miss Pocono - Candy Kennedy

Miss Slippery Rock College - Dawn Kathleeen Wilson

Miss Tri-County - Allison Doreen Stutor

Miss Washington County - Diana K. Smith (Top 10)

Miss Westmoreland County - Laurie Hixenbaugh (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss York County - Nancy Ann Zupp (Top 10)

 

1980 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Laurie Hixenbaugh (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Alleghney Highlands - Faith Harlan (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County - Sheely Garrard

Miss Bucks County - Deborah DiRugeris (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Ann Uschak

Miss Clarion State University - Ann Marie Sheets

Miss Clinton County - Cathy Mix (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Chester County - Beverly Fithian

Miss Crawford County - Wallen Probst

Miss Cumberland Valley - Laurie Lucas (Top 10)

Miss Greater Philadelphia - Ruth Weisberg (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Kimberly DeMeno

Miss Lancaster County - Cyndi Taylor (4th Runner-Up)

MISS LEBANON VALLEY - ANITA PATTON
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Lisa Lutz

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Berndaine Borinski

Miss Panther Valley - Gina Major

Miss Tri-County - Jo Horner (Top 10)

Miss Washington County - Janet Howard

Miss York County - Jill Shaffer (Top 10 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

 


 
 
 
This site is designed and maintained by John R. Metzger
Copyright 1997-2015 Miss Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization and John R. Metzger
All Rights Reserved.