MISS PENNSYLVANIA CONTESTANTS
1970 TO 1979

1979 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Ann Marie Geitner

Miss Armstrong County - Barbara Angeloni

Miss Bucks County - Christine Reitz (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania Maryanne Linkes (Top 10)

Miss Chester County - Deborah Burks (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Cheyney State College - Pamela West

Miss Clarion State College - Lydia Fife

Miss Crawford County - Pamela Groves

Miss Cumberland Valley - Natalien Oliver (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Greater Philadelphia - Janice Ann Hamilton (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Barbara Larsen

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY CAROLYN BLACK
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Audrey Light (Top 10)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Deborah Schleicher

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Valerie Dreyer (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Panther Valley - Carolyn Matteo (Non-Finalist Talent Wnner)

Miss Tri-County - Lisa Girffith (Top 10)

Miss York County - Ellen Boll (Top 10)

 

1978 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Penny Proshas

Miss Armstrong County - Kathleen Vernon (2nd Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Bucks County - Eileen Mahoney (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Lana Morris (Non Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Cheyney State College - Maxine Toliver

Miss Clarion State College - Emily Anderson

Miss Crawford County - Laura Bloom

Miss Cumberland Valley - Kathleen Gallagher (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Delaware Valley - Sharon Stakiewicz (Top 10)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Susan Servinsky

Miss Lancaster County - Jill Brown (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Mary MCGinnis (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Jane Morano

Miss Montgomery County - Patricia Keates (Top 10)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Maria Watson

Miss Oil Country - Melany Myers

Miss Panther Valley - Lynne Seamon (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

MISS PENN STATE - CHARMAINE KOWALKSI
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Philadelphia - Bonnie DeFinzio

Miss Tri-County - Laurel Johnston

Miss York County - Arlene Hoffman (Top 10)

 

1977 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny Highlands - Tamra Madison

Miss Armstrong County - Cynthia Morrow (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Sharon Stakiewicz (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss California State College - Stephanie Ward

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Georgia Pappas (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Cheyney State College - Sharon Frelin (Top 10)

Miss Clarion State College - Kimberly Lemon (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Crawford County - Sue Bleakney

Miss Cumberland Valley - Jayme Crouse (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Indiana Univeristy of Pennsylvania - Patricia Troxell (Top 10)

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY - LYNNE CAROL GROTE
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Jayne Miller

Miss Lehigh Valley - Sandra Halley

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Linda Flock (Top 10)

Miss Oil Country - Jane Van Dyke

Miss Panther Valley - Ann Marie Cusick

Miss Philadelphia - Judy Kuliczkowski (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Tri-County - Barbara Eward

Miss York County - Sharon Anstine (Top 10)

 

1976 PAGEANT

Miss Armstrong County - Kathleen Vernon (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Bucks County - Debra Burks (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss California State College - Laurie Yarris

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Charmaine Kowalski (2nd Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner

Miss Cheyney State College - Grace Hill

Miss Clarion State College - Sonya Thelin (Top 8 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Crawford County - Sharon Stone

Miss Cumberland Valley - Vicki Hoak

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Lynda Olenchuk

Miss Lancaster County - Gloria Longenecker (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner

Miss Lebanon Valley - Stephanie Bates (Top 8)

MISS LEHIGH VALLEY - MARIE McLAUGHLIN
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Sharon Stanek (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Panther Valley - Candice Kennedy

Miss Philadelphia - Janice Hamilton (Top 8)

Miss York County - Jennifer Gnau

 

1975 PAGEANT

Miss Armstrong County - Cynthia Eisenhauer (Top 8)

Miss Bucks County - Marie McLaughlin (2nd Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Ruth Weisberg

Miss Cheyney State - Amelia Patterson

Miss Clarion State College - Yvonne Sheldone

Miss Crawford County - Linda Clark

MISS CUMBERLAND VALLEY - CONNIE HARNESS
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Sally Everett (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Lancaster County - Marlene Frank (1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Laura Smith (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Beverly DiMatteo

Miss Panther Valley - Patricia Matta (Top 8)

Miss Philadelphia - Barbara Thomas

Miss Pocono - Catherine Chamoni (4th Runner-Up)

Miss York County - Andrea Bowers (Top 8)

 

1974 PAGEANT

Miss Armstrong County - Donna Scheiager

MISS BUCKS COUNTY - KAREN KUHN
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss California State College - Sharon Wojcik (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Francine Tobakas (Top 10)

Miss Clarion State College - Diane Fisher (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Crawford County - Frances Logue

Miss Cumberland Valley - Jean Jorgensen (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Victoria Liscinsky (Top 10)

Miss Lancaster County - Brenda Landis

Miss Lebanon Valley - Melney Van Reper

Miss Lehigh Valley - Enid Hazuda

Miss Montgomery County - Joanne Secunda

Miss Panther Valley - Susan Yushko (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Philadelphia  Carolyn Davenport

Miss Pocono - Ann Cusick (Top 10)

Miss York County - Jann Lauver (Top 10)

At-Large - Betxy Bomberger (2nd Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent Winner & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner

 

1973 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Wendy Dunkel (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Armstrong County - Rayleen Nanhi (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Karen Kuhn ((2nd Runner-Up)

Miss California State College - Elaine Herron

Miss Central Pennsylvania Lynn Brown (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Cheyney State College - Barbara Ward

Miss Clarion State College - Sharon Harley

Miss Crawford County - Lori Doutt

Miss Cumberland Valley - Norma Reese (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Edinboro State College - Anna Pucz (Top 10)

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY - TINA THOMAS
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit and Preliminary Talent Winner

Miss Laurel Highlands - Lorraine Vitchoff

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Michelle Macha

Miss Lehigh Valley - Cynthia Morrow

Miss Lycoming County - Chrystal Chollet

Miss Montgomery County - Carolyn Hall (4th Runner-Up & Miss Congeniality Winner)

Miss Philadelphia - Roxie Morgan (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Pocono - Karen Passarella

Miss Shippensburg State College - Sharon Yaeger (Top 10)

Miss York County - Cynthia St. John Athey

  

1972 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Barbara Verlander (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Armstrong County - Sonora Myers

Miss Bucks County - Betsy Royal

Miss Butler County - Nancy Moffitt (Top 10 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss California State College - Eva Pettone (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Mary Beth Derry (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Cheyney State College - Margaret Livingston

Miss Clarion State College - Jo Ann Walker (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Jan Amboyer

Miss Cumberland Valley - Kathryn Munnell (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss East Stroudsburg State College - Virginia Scobuck

MISS INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA  - LINDA OLSON
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lancaster County Joan Kling

Miss Laurel Highlands - Debra Johnston

Miss Lebanon Valley - Rynell Sorenson (Top 10)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Carol Bunderia (Top 10)

Miss Lock Haven State College - Marjorie Tyson

Miss Millersville State College - Marcia Wenger

Miss Philadelphia - Lynn Marie Kuftka

Miss Pocono - Chrystal Chollet

Miss Shippensburg State College - Deborah Ewing (Miss Congeniality

Miss York County - Jami N. Meachum (4th Runner-Up and Preliminary Talent Winner)

 

1971 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Jeanie Zandrozny

Miss Armstrong County - Linda Simon

MISS BUCKS COUNTY - MAUREEN WIMMER
(MISS PHILADELPHIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss California State College - Gwen Lurie

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Jean Walters (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Centre County - Stephanie Quay (3rd Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Chester County - Karen Storck (Top 10)

Miss Clarion State College - Jane Lee Walker

Miss Crawford County - Janet Mead (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Vickie Lynn Edwards

Miss East Stroudsburg State College - Janet Lynne Jones

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Elaine Walls

Miss Lancaster County - Gail Burnagord (Top Ten & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Kathleen Annette Wable

Miss Lebanon Valley - Tricia Weaver

Miss Lehigh Valley -

Miss Lock Haven State College - Sharon Jane Lantz (Top 10)

Miss Millersville State College - Lois M. Hilcker

Miss Philadelphia - Barbara Woronko (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Pocono - Kathryn Munnell (Top10)

Miss Shippensburg State College - Carole Lynn Ruppert

Miss York County - Sandra Jean MacBride (Top 10)

 

1970 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Anne Richards (Top 10)

Miss Armstrong County - Alberta Pierce

Miss Bucks County - Betsy Bomberger (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss California State College - Geraldine Jones (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Janet Penney (Top 10)

Miss Centre County - Susan Christine (Top 10)

Miss Chester County - Deborah Lafferty

Miss Corry Area - Valerie Laufenberg

Miss Crawford County - Cindy Styborski

Miss Delaware County - Linda J. Crowley

Miss East Stroudsburg State College - Lynn Ebricke

Miss Endless Mountain - Judy Piatt

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Pamela A. Casale

Miss Lancaster County - Krista L. Burdock

Miss Laurel Highlands - Judy C. Gunderson

Miss Lebanon Valley - Karen Rae Heeter

Miss Lehigh Area - Caroline A. Hahn

Miss Lock Haven State College - Linda Colliver

Miss Northwestern - Roseanne Zaremba

Miss Philadelphia - Valerie Bobbett  (1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Swimsuit Winner & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Pocono - Patricia Lescinsky (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Shippensburg State College Jeanne E. Pappas

Miss University of Pittsburgh - Johanna Seddon (Top 10)

Miss Warren County - Mary A. Walker

Miss Washington County - Katherine Hotarie

MISS YORK COUNTY - MARGARET LOUISE WALKER
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

 


 

 

 
 

This site is designed and maintained by John R. Metzger
Copyright 1997-2015 Miss Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization and John R. Metzger
All Rights Reserved.