MISS PENNSYLVANIA CONTESTANTS
1960 TO 1969

1969 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Karen Lewandowski (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Armstrong County - Karen Lee Tessmer (Top 10)

Miss Bucks County - Jennifer Seckley (Top 10)

Miss California State College - Katherine Hotarie (First Runner_up)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Judith Lovitz

Miss Centre County - Susan Hogan

Miss Chester County - Carol B. Yudes

Miss Crawford County - Connie Williams

Miss Delaware County - Nancy A. Neucert

Miss East Stroudsburg State College - Donna Haldeman (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Endless Mountains -Janice Ruth Sidey

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Terry Arnold (Top 10)

Miss Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Maxine Anderson

Miss Lancaster County - Pamela Nies (Top 10)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Faye Clements

Miss Lehigh Valley - Susan Jane Christine

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Diane Neal (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Philadelphia - Joy Lober (4rth Runner-Up)

Miss Shippensburg State College - Linda Aumiller

Miss Warren County - Barbara Dale Black

Miss Washington County - Barbara Jo Miller

Miss Winter Carnival - Margaret Stumpf

Miss Wyoming Valley - Barbara Woronko (3rd Runner-Up)

MISS YORK COUNTY - TRUDY LEE PEDERSON
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

 

1968 PAGEANT

MISS ALLEGHENY COUNTY - SUSAN ROBINSON
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Bucks County - Sharon Louis Griffiths (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Cheryl Ramona Smith

Miss Centre County - Leigh Ann Dawes

Miss Chester County - Dawn Lorraine Mauloni

Miss Crawford County - Karen Anderson

Miss Cumberland Valley - Sarah H. Bullen

Miss Delaware County - Anita Dowburd

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Gail Bower

Miss Endless Mountains - Judy Ann Piatt

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Suzanne C. Bennett

Miss Lancaster County- Gail Rabold (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Barbara Jane Pile

Miss Lebanon Valley - Patrice Adele Beach

Miss Lehigh Valley - Jane Ellen Ternigan (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Kathryn Ann Sepos

Miss Philadelphia - Jean Marie Downey (1st Runner-Up)

Miss Susquehanna University - Carol Sutcliffe

Miss Warren County - Marilyn Jan Roshong

Miss Wyoming Valley - Darlene Ann Edinger

Miss York County - Kathy Valera Seitz (3rd Runner-Up)

 

1967 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Cheryl Houser

Miss Bucks County -Karen Shores

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Cindy Kilcoin (Top 10)

Miss Chester County - Alice Boyd

Miss Crawford County - Diane Sheets

Miss Cumberland Valley - Dawn Young (Top 10)

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Rebekah Ward (Top 10)

Miss Harrisburg - Kathy Reeder (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY - DORIS LAUSCH
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Laurel Highlands - Constance Herald

Miss Lebanon Valley - Diane Phillippy

Miss Lehigh Valley - Susan Epstein (Top 10)

Miss Montgomery County - Betsy Miller (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Robin Morris (Top 10)

Miss Philadelphia - Merry Flershem

Miss Warren County - Suzett Johnson

Miss York County - Aloys Darlene Altland (2nd Runner-Up)

 

1966 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Karen Thompson

Miss Bucks County - Jean Kirk

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Carol McDermott

Miss Centre County - Gail Richter

Miss Chester County - Georgia Crotts

Miss Crawford County - Kathleen Rudd

Miss Cumberland Valley - Rita Hupper

Miss Delaware County - Linda Rotondo

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Jane Ternigan (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Harrisburg - Jeanne Harding(1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lancaster County- Stephanie Fauber

Miss Lebanon Valley - Carol Paist (Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Grace Schenck (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Montgomery County - Paula Morgan (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Janie Smith

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Helen Maschinke

MISS PHILADELPHIA - GALE ROTHWELL
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Barbara Mundy

Miss Tiadaughton -  Dona Logan

Miss York County - Bonnie Eileen Clark

 

1965 PAGEANT

MISS ALLEGNENY COUNTY JUDITH McCONNELL
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Berks County - Linda Fritz

Miss Bucks County - Diane Pericles (1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Penney Lauterbach (3rd Runner-Up)

Miss Centre County - Joan Sork (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Sandra Steiger (2nd Runner-Up)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Virginia Colwell (Top 10)

Miss Delaware County - Roberta Bradley

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Jane Woolever

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Karen Wright

Miss Lancaster County - Londa Boyd

Miss Lebanon Valley - Diane Krall

Miss Lehigh Valley - Nancy Desiderio

Miss Montgomery County - Karen Meckes (4th Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Esther Dadigan (Top 10 & Prelimianry Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Philadelphia - Cornelia Swenson (Top 10 & Miss Congeniality)

Miss Poconos - Donna Bale

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Christina Maunder (Top 10)

Miss Tiadaghton - Marny Clauser

Miss York County - Delores Jean Page

 

1964 PAGEANT

Miss Berks County - Karen Ann Cooper

Miss Bucks County - Karen Wetherill (Top 10)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Susan Yon

Miss Centre County - Claire Weitzel

Miss Chester County - Sandi Stefanio

Miss Crawford County - Joyce Curran (Top 5)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Sharon Oaks (Top 10)

MISS DELAWARE COUNTY - MARILYN MARCH
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Eastern Pennsylvania - Diana Quandel

Miss Greater Harrisburg - Barbara Burns

Miss Lancaster County- Gay Weiches

Miss Lebanon Valley - Valerie Yeager (Top 10)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Carol Kindt (Top 5 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Montgomery County - Susan Harmon (1st Runner-Up & Miss Congeniality)

Miss Northeast Pennsylvania - Jerry Baird

Miss Northwest Pennsylvania - Julie Matthews

Miss Philadelphia - Marion Lees (Top 10)

Miss Poconos - Pat Falconelli

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Leslie Kepler (Top 10 & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Tiadaghton - Letitia Caserio (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss York County - Barbara Jean Burns

 

1963 PAGEANT

Miss Bucks County - Kathleen Pagano (2nd Runner-Up)

MISS CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA - CHERYL KEGLEY
(BECAME MISS PENNSYLVANIA BECAUSE OF THE ILLNESS OF DONNA LOAR)
(1st Runner-Up & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Centre County - Kathleen Garvey (Top 10)

Miss Chester County - Dian Hamilton (Top 10)

Miss Crawford County - Sally Mollenhauer

Miss Cumberland Valley - Michelle Deriding

Miss Delaware County - Maryanne Gaeta (4th Runner-Up)

Miss Harrisburg - Susan Goodman (Top 10)

MISS LANCASTER COUNTY - DONNA LOAR
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lebanon Valley - Judith Cassel (Top 10)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Carol Kohr

Miss Montgomery County - Joyce Maloney

Miss Northeastern Pennsylvania - Karen Gerstien

Miss Northwestern Pennsylvania - Katherine Flanagan

Miss Philadelphia - Honora Coane

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Christina Maunder (Top 10)

Miss Tiadaghton - Karen Glass (Top 10)

Miss York County - Ann Weyant

 

1962 PAGEANT

Miss Berks County - Doce Gerlins (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Bucks County - Linda Berlinger

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Paula Schinzler

Miss Centre County - Nancy Stringer

Miss Chester County - Janitta Haug (Top 5)

Miss Crawford County - Kathleen Stevenson

Miss Cumberland Valley - Dixie Helmick

Miss Delaware County - Suzanne Evans (1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Harrisburg - Margaret Zimmerman (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Lancaster County- Mary Hill

Miss Lebanon County - Linda Wise

Miss Lehigh Valley - Sonya Gurski

Miss Montgomery County - Sandra Doldger (Top 5, Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Wnner)

Miss Northeast Pennsylvania - Barbara Pileggi

Miss Philadelphia - Marilyn Sobel

MISS SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY - CRYSTAL MARTIN
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Tiadaghton - Beverly Simon (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss York - Kathy Emig

 

1961 PAGEANT

Miss Allegheny County - Barbara Gresh

Miss Berks County - Joann Troutman (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Thelma Knisely

Miss Centre County - Paula Wiggins (1st Runner-Up  Prliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Chester County - Indgerborg Dagmara Theimer

Miss Clarion County - Loretta Kedd

Miss Crawford County - Mary Anastsia Furno (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Cumberland Valley - Elanor Johnson (Preliminary Swimsuit and Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Delaware County - Catherine Brandl

Miss Lancaster County - Barbara Keener

Miss Lehigh Valley - Nina Kriss

MISS MONTGOMERY COUNTY - E. LYNNE MALONEY
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)

Miss Philadelphia - Loretta Rissell

Miss Shamokin - Mary Ann Moyer (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Linda Wassam

Miss Tiadaghton - Elaine Marie Hydock (Non-Finalist Talent Winner)

Miss Wyoming Valley - Connie Ann Zanta

Miss York County - Ann Weyent (Miss Congeniality) or Shiela Kay Kling (Conflicting Information)

 
 

1960 PAGEANT

Miss Central Pennsylvania - Kaye Hoover

Miss Centre County - Lynda Lane (Top 5, Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Chester County - Betty Hughes

Miss Clarion County - Anabella Minarcin (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Crawford County - Mary Ellis

Miss Cumberland Valley - Sandra Fogelsanger (Top 5 & Preliminary Talent Winner)

Miss Delaware County - Kathryn Watson

Miss Erie - Sandra Eisert

Miss Jefferson-Clearfield County - Judy deSantis

Miss Lancaster County - Eleanor Johnson (1st Runner-Up, Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Lehigh Valley - Barbara Meixwil

Miss Montgomery County - Barbara Lindberg

Miss Pittsburgh - Janet Thornberry

Miss Pocono Mountains - Joan Hnsdale

MISS READING - PRISCILLA HENDRICKS
(MISS PENNSYLVANIA)
(Preliminary Talent & Preliminary Swimsuit Winner)

Miss Susquehanna Valley - Mary Rickert

Miss Shamokin - Carol Bowman

Miss Tiadaghton - Judy Yeagle

Miss Wyoming Valley - Nancy Rosar

Miss York County - Jacqueline Lee Trone

 


 

 
 

This site is designed and maintained by John R. Metzger
Copyright 1997-2015 Miss Central Pennsylvania Scholarship Organization and John R. Metzger
All Rights Reserved.